Library

Welcome to the Endeavour Sports High School Library

The resources contained within our library have been compiled to assist both students and teachers to more effectively access information to support the curriculum.

Our library has access to:

  • 42 networked computers linked to the internet and the school intranet
  • 4 laptops with wi-fi internet connection for student use
  • 28 iPads
  • sound proof Technology Rooms
  • a dedicated Senior Study Area
  • a dedicated space with telephone access for conferencing for senior students undertaking Distance Education subjects
  • an up-to-date book, periodical and digital collection that supports the curriculum studied at ESHS
  • an extensive fiction collection that enhances the literacy programs at ESHS
  • printing, scanning and photocopying facilities
  • HSC specific resources
  • staff who are able to assist students with their learning, information and technology queries
  • quiet reading lounge area
  • chess and board games recess and lunch time

Staff and students are able to search our library’s resources through the NSW DoE portal website, using their DoE login and clicking onto the Oliver icon.

Literacy and Reading Program

Reading for pleasure is a very valuable activity which research shows has enormous benefits and is very rewarding.  Some of the benefits of reading for pleasure include:

  • expanding vocabulary and improving writing skills and comprehension
  • improving focus and concentration
  • providing stronger analytical thinking skills
  • improving empathy and assisting in feeling more connected
  • providing mental stimulation and improving memory
  • encouraging life goals

Students who wish to extend themselves further, which is strongly encouraged, have the opportunity to register in the Premier’s Reading Challenge (PRC) and/or Mr Kozlowski’s Principal’s Reading Challenge with recognition and prizes at the annual Academic Presentation Day. The teacher librarian is available to assist students with registering for either of the challenges.

Suggested Reading List

All books on the reading list have been recommended by students and staff in good faith. Many have been included in the NSW Premier’s Reading Challenge and/or have been nominated or won literary awards.

Should parents/carers have any reservations about these books, we suggest you read online reviews with regards to the content, themes and language of each book.

For students interested in particular subject content or genres, we suggest they log into their student portal, then click onto the Oliver icon and use the search screen under “subject”, for example fiction – war or fiction – historical.

Good Reads for Stage 4

  • Tomorrow, When the War Began – John Marsden
  • Conspiracy 365 series – Gabrielle Lord
  • The Spook’s Apprentice – Joseph Delaney (series)
  • Bridge to Terabithia – Katherine Paterson
  • Colin Fischer  – Ashley Edward Miller & Zack Stentz
  • The Recruit – Robert Muchamore (Cherub series)
  • The Silver Sword – Ian Serraillier
  • The Giver – Lois Lowry
  • What The Raven Saw – Samantha-Ellen Bound
  • Other Brother – Simon French
  • My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece – Annabel Pitcher
  • The Lab – Jack Heath
  • Pennies for Hitler – Jackie French
  • I am David – Anne Holm
  • Loyal Creatures – Morris Gleitzman
  • Wonder – R.J. Palacio
  • Boys without Names – Kashmira Sheth
  • Tigers on the Beach – Doug MacLeod
  • Chinese Cinderella: the secret story of an unwanted daughter – Adeline Yen Mah
  • Keeper – Mal Peet
  • My Life as an Alphabet – Barry Jonsberg
  • Once – Morris Gleitzman (series)
  • Inkheart – Cornelia Funke
  • Parvana – Deborah Ellis
  • Hatchet – Gary Paulsen
  • In the Sea There are Crocodiles – Fabio Geda
  • The War That Saved My Life – Kimberly Brubaker
  • Magisterium – Holly Black (series)
  • Detention – Tristan Bancks
  • Two Wolves – Tristan Bancks
  • Apple and Rain – Sarah Crossan
  • The Maze Runner – James Dashner (series)
  • Girl Online – Zoe Sugg
  • Extra Time – Morris Gleitzman
  • I am Number Four – Pittacus Lore (series)
  • Unmasked – Turia Pitt

Good Reads for Stage 5

  • To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee
  • The Protected – Claire Zorn
  • Apple and Rain – Sarah Crossan
  • Beautiful Monster – Kate McCaffrey
  • Portraits of Celina – Sue Whiting
  • Gone – Michael Grant (series)
  • Eleanor & Park – Rainbow Rowell
  • Pan’s Whisper – Sue Lawson
  • City of Bones ­– Cassandra Clare (The Mortal Instruments series)
  • Zac & Mia – A.J Betts
  • Dead to You – Lisa McMann
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Ransom Riggs
  • The Hunger Games – Suzanne Collins (series)
  • Divergent – Veronica Roth (series)
  • The Beginning of Everything – Robyn Schneider
  • Every day – David Levithan
  • Wings – Aprilynne Pike (series)
  • The Happiest Refugee – Anh Do
  • Guantanamo Boy – Anna Perera
  • Between the Lives – Jessica Shirvington
  • Intruder – Christine Bongers
  • The Dead I Know – Scot Gardner
  • Anne Frank: the Diary of a Young Girl – Anne Frank
  • Goodnight Mister Tom – Michelle Magorian
  • Moonrise – Sarah Crossan
  • Throne of Glass – Sarah J. Maas (series)
  • The Cruel Prince – Holly Black (The Folk of Air series)
  • Words in Deep Blue – Cath Crowley
  • Living on Hope Street – Demet Divaroren
  • Truly Devious – Maureen Johnson (series)
  • Deep Water – Sarah Epstein
  • Lenny’s Book of Everything – Karen Foxlee
  • The Mallee Boys – Charlie Archbold
  • Just Mercy: a Story of Justice and Redemption – Bryan Stevenson
  • The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas – John Boyne
  • Spark – Rachel Craw (series)
  • Four Dead Queens – Astrid Scholte
  • Promise Me Happy – Robert Newton
  • Not If I See You First – Eric Lindstrom
  • The Tattooist of Auschwitz – Heather Morris

Good Reads for Stage 6

  • Of Mice and Men – John Steinbeck
  • All the Bright Places – Jennifer Niven
  • Butter – Erin Lange
  • Jasper Jones – Craig Silvey
  • Burial Rites – Hannah Kent
  • The Catcher in the Rye – J.D. Salinger
  • Between Oceans – M. L. Steadman
  • Cloudstreet – Tim Winton
  • The Power of One – Bryce Courtney
  • Tragedy Paper – Elizabeth Laban
  • The Rosie Project – Graeme Simison
  • Magician – Raymond E. Feist
  • My Place – Sally Morgan
  • How to Save a Life – Sara Zarr
  • A Thousand Splendid Suns  – Khaled Hosseini
  • Wild Things ­– Brigid Delaney
  • The Book Thief ­– Markus Zusak
  • The Killer’s Tears – Anne-Laure Bondoux
  • Pride and Prejudice ­– Jane Austen
  • Emma – Jane Austin
  • Wuthering Heights – Emily Bronte
  • Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronte
  • Tuesdays with Morrie: an old man, a young man, and life’s greatest lesson – Mitch Albom
  • Rebecca – Daphne Du Maurier
  • One of Us is Lying – Karen M. McManus
  • The Year Book Committee – Sarah Ayoub
  • Where the Crawdads Sing – Delia Owens
  • Beartown – Fredrik Backman
  • The Mercy Seat – Elizabeth Hartley Winthrop
  • Because of You – Pip Harry
  • The Hate U Give – Angie Thomas
  • The Nightingale – Hannah Kristin
  • Small Spaces – Sarah Epstein
  • A Court of Thorns and Roses – Sarah J Maas (series)
  • The Dry – Jane Harper