Sporting Achievements

Sporting Achievements 2018

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

 Cricket

  • Max Robinson Australian Institute of Cricket

Rugby League

  • Kobie Wilson (15s Merit team)
  • Franklin Pele (Opens)
  • Bronson Xerri (Opens

 

STATE – FINAL PLACE

Netball – 7th in NSW

Cricket

  • 1st Davidson Shield Sports High Schools
  • 2nd NSW Davidson Shield

 

STATE SEMI-FINALIST

Cricket – 4th NSW All Schools

Rugby League

  • Buckley Shield
  • Opens Schoolboy Cup

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

AFL

  • Harrison Parker

Cricket

  • Max Robinson
  • Saul Spyrides
  • Jake St John

Rugby League

  • Kobie Wilson (15s CHS)
  • Franklin Pele (Opens CHS)
  • Bronson Xerri (Opens CHS, NSW Origin 18s, NSW Origin 20s)

STATE TITLES (1st Place)

Cricket – Davidson Shield Sports School Champions

SYDNEY EAST REPRESENTATIVES

 AFL 

  • Angelo Zanis
  • Harrison Parker

Netball

  • KyMani Schwenke
  • Zoe Kirby
  • Ella Robinson
  • Brandi Davis-Welsh
  • Maliyah Osbaldiston

Cricket

  • Declan Hart
  • Akash Biradar
  • Jamaine Melchior
  • James Muggeridge

Rugby League –

  • Sardy Halbouni
  • Darcey Moran
  • Luciano Svagelli
  • Jensen Taumoepeau
  • Alec Brennan (Opens)*
  • Tyler Ah Chong (Opens)
  • Kobie Wilson (15s)*
  • Sam Jinks (15s)
  • Dranza Hawe-De Thierry (15s)
  • Thomas Siumaka(15s)
  • Hennessy Ofria-Hunt (15s)
  • Jayden Samrani (15s)
  • Adam Singleton (15s)
  • Arden Gulasi (15s)
  • Te Wehi Waitere (15s)
  • Angus Sutherland (15s)
  • Kyron Fekitoa (15s)

*selected to represent Sydney Red at the CHS Trials

ADDITIONAL HIGHLIGHTS

Netball – 3rd Metro NSW Cup Yrs 7&8

Cricket – Green Sheild Selections

  • Akash Biradar
  • Will Cameron
  • Max Robinson
  • Adam Singleton
  • Sam McCulloch
  • Ethan Simpson
  • Rahid Alam

Rugby League – Canberra 9’s winners Trevor Taufa player of the final

Sporting Achievements 2017

AUSTRALIAN/NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

  • Ky Mani Schwenki – Netball Aust All Schools u16 team
  • Bronson Xerri – Aust Schools Rugby League
  • Teig Wilton – Aust Schools Rugby League
  • Dylan Smith – Aust Schools Rugby League
  • Douglas Levi – Aust 15s Merit Selection Rugby League
  • Isaac Wardle – Australian U/15 Futsal

STATE – FINAL PLACE

Netball – NSWCHS Opens 2nd

Netball – NSWCHS u15 3rd

Rugby League – Buckley Shield (14s) / GIO Cup Opens

Cricket – Sports Schools Challenge Final, Davidson Shield Runners up

Swimming – Boys 17-19 Relay Team 2nd place (Nathan Clarke, Adam Griffin, Reece Bereveskos, Jamee Smith)

Soccer – Girls U/19’s Grand finalists

STATE SEMI-FINALIST

Netball – NSWCHS Opens

Netball – NSWCHS U15

GIO Cup semi Finalists this year: Opens Rugby League

Buckley Shield semi-finalists: Under 14’s Rugby League

STATE TITLES (1st Place)

Cricket – Sports High Schools Davidson Shield (Champions)

Tennis – Girls CHS State Championships

SYDNEY EAST REPRESENTATIVES

Netball

  • Shannon Brown
  • Lauren Hamilton-Smith
  • Zoe Kirby
  • Ky Mani Schwenke
  • Ella Robinson

Rugby League

  • Opens James Russell
  • Jensen Taumoepeau
  • Dylan Smith
  • Teig Wilton
  • Bronson Xeri 15s
  • Dylan Falesita,
  • Nikau Wrathall,
  • Billy Burke,
  • Douglas Levi

Cricket

  • Luke Hawksworth
  • Zac Hart
  • Declan Hart
  • Akash Biradar
  • James Muggeridge
  • Jamaine Melchior

Swimming

  • Nathan Clarke
  • Adam Griffin
  • Hannah Higgins
  • Ryan Dowling
  • Leslie Neilson
  • Boys 17-19 Relay Team (Nathan Clarke, Adam Griffin, Reece Bereveskos, Jamee Smith)
  • Boys 12 Years Relay Team (Liam Christie, Jonathon Korkidas, Corey Ackers, Jack Palma)

Soccer – Boys

  • Nathan Hancock,
  • Tristan Michelmann,
  • Alex Lopez,
  • Jared Kadar

Soccer – Girls

  • Alexandra Tims
  • Melody Nelson
  • Jade Lockton
  • Savannah Clift
  • Isabella Georgievski

Tennis

  • Taj Hibbert
  • Angus Smith
  • Mitchell Gilmour
  • April Harris
  • Matilda Harris
  • Gabby Kelly

STATE REPRESENTATIVES 

Netball

  • Ky Mani Schwenki (opens),
  • Tomysha Clarke (U16)

Rugby League

  • Dylan Smith (Opens)
  • Teig Wilton (Opens)
  • Bronson Xerri (Opens)
  • Billy Burke (15s)
  • Douglas Levi (15s)

Cricket 

  • Luke Hawksworth (NSW CHS 2nd XI)
  • Luke Hawksworth (NSW All Schools)

Swimming

NSW All Schools team to the Pacific School Games:

  • Nathan Clarke
  • Leslie Neilsen
  • Ryan Dowling (Multi-class)

Soccer

  • Brae Ovens – NSW U/13’s Metro
  • Stanley Kosasih – NSW U/13’s Metro
  • Ben Wass – NSW U/13’s Metro
  • Jesper Webber – NSW U/13’s Metro
  • Alexandra Tims – CHS 2’s
  • Savannah Clift – CHS 2’s
  • Melody Nelson – NSW All Schools
  • Tristan Michelmann – NSW All Schools
  • Jared Kadar– NSW All Schools
  • Nathan Hancock– NSW All Schools
  • Alex Lopez– NSW All Schools
  • Daniel Goni – NSW Futsal
  • Carlos Barriga Bardalez – NSW Futsal
  • Jake Girdwood-Reich – NSW Futsal

Tennis

NSW team:

  • Taj Hibbert
  • Kamil Kozlowski

ADDITIONAL HIGHLIGHTS

Soccer

  • Chantelle Symes – Australian U/15 Camp
  • Jake Girdwood-Reich – NSW Futsal Golden Boot
  • Christian Mancevski – Metropolitan East
  • Jono Vakauta – Metropolitan Far South
  • Michael Hassapis – Metropolitan East
  • Sean Woods – Metropolitan Far South
  • Nelson Lam – Metropolitan Far South
  • Abbas Karnib – Metropolitan East
  • Abdull Ghazal – Metropolitan South
  • Jared Kadar – Sydney East MVP
  • Byron Kay – Italian Tour
  • Isaac Wardle – Australian U/15 Futsal Tour of Brazil

Baseball

  • Tom Horne, Coby Hardy Canterbury Vikings, National Youth Championship Baseball
  • Katoa Mairi State league baseball
  • Coby Hardy World Boys Tour USA

Little League Baseball Nationals

  • Patrick Glasheen, Anthony Tsoukarelis, Samson Mairi

Tennis

  • Kamil Kozlowski semi-final ITF in Fiji, final in New Zealand ITF
  • Angus Smith SE individual champion Tasmania & Canberra U14 state singles champion

Sporting Achievements 2016

AUSTRALIAN/NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

  • Bronson Xerri – Aust School Boys Rugby League 15’s
  • Curtis Scott, Adam Keighran – Aust School Boys Rugby League Opens
  • Naomi Nguyen, Demi Koulizakis, Chloe Avgoustou, Georgia Plessas – Australian Schoolgirls Soccer
  • Boys places 6th overall in Australia and Australian championships – Tennis

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

  • Schoolboy Representative National Championship winners Curtis Scott & Adam Keighran – Rugby League

INTERNATIONAL TOURS/TRIALS

  • Naomi Nguyen, Chloe Avgoustou – Australian tour of Japan and China – Soccer

STATE – FINAL PLACE

  • Netball – 4th place – CHS Opens
  • Antoni Trajkovski and Kelly Gilmour NSWCHS Mixed Doubles – Tennis
  • Senior Boys round 16 in State, Boys junior 6th in State, Girls Juniors 2nd in State – Basketball

STATE SEMI-FINALISTS

  • Netball – CHS Open Team Semi finalists
  • Rugby League – 14s Buckley Shield semi finalists
  • 16s All Schools State KO semi finalists
  • Football – Futsal Girls U/17s

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

  • Cricket – Zac Hart NSW U/14s, Luke Hawksworth NSW U/15s, Colin D’Arcy NSW
  • Netball – Ky-mani Schwenke NSW All Schools Under 16
  • Rugby League – 16s Origin Luke Metcalfe, 18s Origin Curtis Scott (Billy Magnolias, Brock Ilett former students)
  • 15s CHS – Kai Broadhurst, Franklin Pele, Michael Fahd, Bronson Xerri
  • Opens CHS – Curtis Scott (Captain), Adam Keighnan (Player of the Carnival at CHS Trials), William Kennedy
  • Football – Perry Thomas NSW All School, Naomi Nguyen, Georgia Pleases, Demi Koulizakis, Chloe Avgoustou NSW All School, Demi Koulizakis, Georgia
  • Pleases NSW U/17 NSW Institute Team, Thomas Meier NSW Institute squad member
  • Tennis – Antoni Trajkovski, Georgije Babic

SE REPRESENTATIVES

  • 64 students represented at the regional level

Sporting Achievements 2015

NRL Debuts in 2015

  • Shaun Lane (Bulldogs)
  • Rory O’brien (Dragons)
  • Yaw Kiti Glymin (Dragons)
  • John Olive (Souths)
  • Alex Johnston (Australian Kangaroos)

 Football

  • Ben Folami – Apprentice at Ipswich Town in English Premiership, in the U/21s squad
  • Thomas Meier – NSW Institute squad member and Sydney FC U/18s player
  • Dean Krkovski – Western Sydney Wanderers U/18s player

 Tennis

  • 6 of the 8 semi finalists at the Sydney East Championship were Jack Clisdell, Mitchell Gilmour, Matthew Scheers, Michael Ripia, Kamil Kozlowski, Angus Smith

 Baseball

  • Tom Horne NSW Under 16s Representative

Swimming

  • Casey Stevens Australian Pacific School Games (multi class)

Sporting Achievements 2014

Australian/National Representatives

  • Athletics – Tay Leiha Clark
  • Rugby League – Luciano Leilua, Jayden Walker, John Olive

Swimming

  • Amanda Fowler

International Tours

  • Rugby League – Luciano Leilua Australian Schoolboys Rugbly League tour Europe
  • Rugby League – Jayden Walker Australian Schoolboys Rugbly League tour Europe
  • Rugby League – John Olive Australian Schoolboys Rugbly League tour Europe

Water polo

  • Chelsea Clarke Pan Pacific games NSW all schools teams in New Zealand
  • Nathan Clarke Pan Pacific games NSW all schools teams in New Zealand

Australian Final Place

  • Rugby League – GIO Schoolboy Rugby League champions

State Final Place

  • Tennis – NSW CHS Stan Jones Trophy champions
  • Rugby League – NSW State Champions University shield

The junior sportswoman of the year was Kelly Gilmour of year 7
The Junior Sportsman of the year was Nathan Clarke of year 8.
The Sportswoman of the year was Tay Leiha Clark and Amanda Fowler of year 12.
The Sportsman of the year was John Olive of year 12.
The Commonwealth Bank trophy was awarded to Tiarn Krizman of Year 12.
The Pierre De Coubertin Award was Chiara Christian of year 12.
Premier’s Sporting Challenge Medal was Demi Koulouzakis of Year 11.

The recipients of a Sports Blue Award for 2014

  • Tay Leiha Clark – Athletics
  • Georgia Plessis – Girls Soccer
  • Naomi Nguyen – Girls Soccer
  • Demi Koulouzakis -Girls soccer
  • Chloe Avgoustou – Girls Soccer
  • Jayden Walker – Rugby League
  • John Olive – Rugby League
  • Luciano Leilua – Rugby League
  • Matthew Scheers – Tennis
  • Antoni Trajkovski – Tennis
  • Georgije Babic – Tennis
  • Aitor Lasa – Tennis
  • Zach Stewart – Rugby Union
  • Chelsea Clarke –  Water Polo
  • Nathan Clarke – Water Polo