Tennis

About the Program

The Targeted Tennis Program is designed to provide elite tennis players with the opportunity to combine academic studies with professional training within the school environment.

To be eligible for the Targeted Sports Program (Tennis) students must:

  • Demonstrate ability and interest in tennis
  • Possess a strong commitment and positive attitude to academic studies
  • Have a good record of school conduct

Coaching Staff 

Shaun Hibbert (Head Coach)

  • Bachelor of Education (PDHPE)
  • Diploma Sport and Recreation
  • Club Professional Level Coach
  • Tennis Coaches NSW Lecturer and Examiner

Training

Students train Tuesday and Thursday afternoon (during school hours) plus one morning session before school. During training sessions students will be exposed to the following

  • Technical play
  • Tactical match play
  • Mental toughness
  • Footwork / fitness
  • Video analysis

Fees

Annual fee of $850. This covers all coaching and on court costs for all training sessions. Competition and training uniforms are included in the annual fee.

Recent Highlights

  1. Boys Sydney East Champions for the past 4 consecutive years
  2. 3rd place NSW State Team finals 2009
  3. Boys NSW All Schools Champions 2013
  4. Scott Hayman, Aitor Lasa NSW All Schools Representative and Champions
  5. 6 members of the winning Sydney East team at the NSW CHS carnival 2012
  6. 6 out of the 8 semi finalists (Open & Juniors) at Sydney East Championships 2014
  7. Sports High School Tennis Champions (Current)
  8. Taj Hibbert Australian Representative (International Tour Philippines 2019).
  9. Taj Hibbert Silver Medallist NSW CHS Opens
  10. Taj Hibbert Gold Medallist NSW CHS Doubles
  11. Kamil Kozlowski – International Tennis Federation – Australian Open Juniors Semi-Finalist
  12. Angus Smith Sydney East Individual Champion
  13. Angus Smith Tasmania & Canberra U14 State Singles Champion
  14. Taj Hibbert, Angus Smith, Mitchel Gilmour, April Harris, Matilda Harris, Gabby Kelly – Sydney East Representatives
  15. Taj Hibbert & Kamil Kozlowski – NSW Team
  16. Girls CHS State Championships